Jump to main content

The Dome Stage at Snape Maltings

The Dome Stage at Snape Maltings

Fri 23 Jul 2021 – Mon 30 Aug 2021

Stage time / 5:30pm

Book Tickets
Live Shows

Location

SNAPE MALTINGS Dome Stage,
Snape
Saxmundham
Suffolk
IP17 1SP

Tickets

Book in advance FREE

Serious has worked with Snape Maltings to programme The Dome Stage - a six-week programme of 29 free early evening concerts from Friday July 23 to the end of August. The Dome Stage is a geodesic dome by the Snape Maltings concert hall, on the banks of the River Alde.

Camilla George | Friday 23 July
Sam Amidon | Saturday 24 July
Abel Selaocoe + Chesaba | Sunday 25 July
Rob Luft & Elina Duni | Wednesday 28 July
Dinosaur with Aldeburgh Young Musicians (AYM) | Thursday 29 July
AVAWAVES | Friday 30 July
The Turbans | Saturday 31 July
Jasdeep Singh Degun | Sunday 1 August
Perhaps Contraption with AYM | Wednesday 4 August
River with AYM | Thursday 5 August
Justin Adams & Mohammed Errebbaa | Saturday 7 August
Eliza Carthy & The Restitution | Sunday 8 August
Sarah Jane Morris | Thursday 12 August
The Fontanas | Friday 13 August
Sam Sweeney Band | Saturday 14 August
Eliane Correa & La Evolucion | Sunday 15 August
Ranjana Ghatak | Wednesday 18 August
Alice Zawadzki | Thursday 19 August
Ayanna Witter-Johnson | Friday 20 August
Bessie Turner | Saturday 21 August
Arun Ghosh | Sunday 22 August
Cherise | Wednesday 25 August
The Brass Funkeys | Thursday 26 August
Katey Brooks | Friday 27 August
Jazz Morley | Saturday 28 August
Piva - The Renaissance Collective | Sunday 29 August
Kansas Smitty's Hot 5 | Bank Holiday Monday 30 August

The 29-concert season includes a mix of stars, special events, new collaborations and young talent. Many of the artists taking part have been through Take Five and the other Serious Talent Development programmes, including Abel Selaocoe (with his band Chesaba before they play the BBC Proms), new bands from Alice Zawadzki and Arun Ghosh, Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Camilla George, Cherise, from Dinosaur Corrie Dick, Elliot Galvin and Laura Jurd, Jasdeep Singh Degun, Ranjana Ghatak, Rob Luft (with Elina Duni), Sam Sweeney and Tom Green with The Brass Funkeys.

The programme also includes Justin Adams with a new band featuring gimbri player Mohammed Errebbaa, collaborations with Aldeburgh Young Musicians featuring Dinosaur and Perhaps Contraption, special sets by Sam Amidon, AVAWAVES, The Turbans, Eliza Carthy and Sarah Jane Morris with Tony Remy, Eliane Correa & La Evolucion, Bessie Turner, Jazz Morley and Kansas Smittys Hot 5, Giacomo Smith's new Chicago swing quintet featuring Laura Jurd.

All shows are free at 5.30pm, but you need to book in advance - bookings open at 10am on Saturday 3 July

Want a reminder?

Set up your event reminder here

Remind me

Directions to the venue

View